Rockport Baptisms, 1766 ~ 1776

1766

Joshua, son of Joshua and Elinor Gamage, February 2.
Sarah, daughter of Francis and Lois Pool, March 30.
Olive, daughter of Joseph and Annis Thurston, April 13.
Zelom, son of Dick and Philis (Negroes), April 20.
Esther, daughter of Lt. John and Abigail† Row, May 4.
William, son of William Rogers, May 4.
Anne, daughter of John and Anne Gamage, June 14.
Abiah, daughter of Jesse and Martha Savile, July 13.
Deborah, daughter of Anne, widow of Henry Davis, August 3.
Martha, daughter of Samuel and Ruth Tarr, August 10.
Jabez Laker, son of Capt. Nathan and Lydia Flecher, September 7.
Anne, daughter of Nehemiah and Bettie Grover, September 7.
John, son of Isaac and Olive Pool, October. 9.
Susanna, daughter of John and Eunis Thursten, October. 9.
Bettie, daughter of Jonathan and Bettie Kindal, October. 9.
John, son of Caleb and Elizabeth Norwood, October. 12.
William, son of Thos. and Hannah Tripe, October. 12.
Alice, daughter of Rev. Ebenr and Abigail Cleaveland, December 14.
William, son of Stephen and Judith Pool, December 14.
(*Sandy Bay, † Second wife. §Squam.)

1767

Hannah Pool, daughter of John and Sarah Row, February 15.
Benjamin, son of Jams and Lucy Tarr, March 1.
Mary, daughter of Eleazer and Sarah Lurvy, May 10.
Margaret, daughter of Thomas and Dorcas Dressor, May 10.
William, son of Thomas and Dorcas Robins,* May 17.
Abigail, daughter of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Clark, July 19(?).
William Davis, son of Oliver and Deborah Steavens, July 26.
Jabez, son of Jabez and Mary Row August 23.
Lydia, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Clark. August 23.
Solomon, son of Solomon and Rebecca Norwood, September 6.
Olive, daughter of Mark and Deborah Pool, September 6.
Bettie, daughter of Josiah and Rebecca Brooks, September 6.
Thomas Parsons, son of Benjamin and Patiance Knights, September 20.
Nathaniel, son of John and Rachel Blachford, September 20.
Andrew, son of John and Bettie Tarr, October. 4.
Benjamin, son of John and Rachael Proctor, October 18.†
Oliver, son of Hezekiah and Martha Lane, November 11.
William, son of William and Martha Thusten, November 11.
Sarah, daughter of Moses and Mehetabel Cooper, November 11.
Edmon Grover, son of Lt. John and Abigail Row, November 15.
Anne, daughter of Ebenezer and Mary Lane, November 15.
Elinor, daughter of Joshua and Elinor Gamage, November 29.
Abraham, son of John and Anne Boyd, December 13.
Aaron, son of Francis and Lois Pool, and
Rachael, daughter of Joseph and Rachael Lane, December 27.
(* Also called Robards, †P. Cove.)

1768

Henry Davis, son of Joseph and Agnis Thusten, January 10.
David, son of Benjamin and Mary Tarr, January 17.
Hannah, daughter of John and Anne Gamage, February 21.
Zebulon, son of Henry and Mercy Tarr, February 28.*
Eliezer Butman, Joseph, son of Eliezer and Molly Butman, March 6.
Molly, daughter of Joshua and Eunis Tar, March 6.
John Pool, son of Anne Row, March 13.†
Abigail Lane, daughter of Ebenr and Mary Grover, March 29.
Hannah, illegitimate daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth Richardson, March 27.
Abigail, adopted daughter of John Burns, April 7.
Nathaniel and Hannah, children of Daniel and Hannah Gott,§ April 7.
Jonathan Plats, son of James and Sarah Parsons, April 10.
Susannah, daughter Joseph, jr., and Rachel Davis, April 29, Squam.
Lucy Maderson, daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth Richardson, May 8.
Molly, daughter of Thos. and Hannah Tripe, May 15.
Bettie, daughter of Steaven and Judith Pool, June 5.
Moses, son of Jeremiah and Mary Story, June 19.
Sarah, daughter of Abner and Ami Denison, June 20, at Widow Lane's, Squam.
Jemima, daughter of Isaac and Olive Pool, July 3.
John, son of Thomas and Margaret Oaks, August 6.
William, son of William and Susannah Haskins, August 6.
Sarah, daughter of Thomas and Mary Goss, August 6.
Sally, daughter of Edmon and Sarah Grover, August 6.
Rachael, daughter of Caleb and Elizabeth Norwood, August 13, by Rev. Mr. Sherbon.
Samuel, son of Samuel Butman, August 13, by Rev. Mr. Sherbon.
Nathaniel, son of Daniel and Anne Thusten, August 13, by Rev. Mr. Sherbon.
Jeremiah, son of Jeremiah and Martha Butman, and
Sarah, daughter of Henry and Anne Witham, September __, by Rev. S. Chandler.
Ebenr Davis, son of Oliver and Deborah Steavens, November 25.
Hannah Perkins, daughter of Barnabas Dodge, December 4.
Hannah, daughter of Nehemiah and Betty Grover, December 4.
Sally, daughter of Robt and Sarah Lewis, December 4.
Steaven, son of John and Eunis Thusten, December 11.
Rebecca, daughter of Thos. and Sarah Row, December 11.
Anne, daughter of Jonathan and Betty Kindal, December 11.
Jabez, son of Jabez and Hannah Richardson, December 18.
Moses Plats, son of Wilm and Sarah Clark, December 18.
Patiance, daughter of Ephraim and Abigail Shelden, December 18.
(* Drowned, unmarried, †Called John Fool, son of John. § Pigeon Cove.)

1769

Anne, daughter of Timothy and Miriam Cottril, January 1.
Deborah, daughter of James and Deborah Parsons, January 8.
Eliezer and Ebenezer, twin sons of William and Ruth Boyonton, January 15.
William Pitt Amherst, son of Capt. Nathan and Lydia Flecher, January 29.
Abraham, son of Samuel and Ruth Tarr, March 5.
Else, daughter of Dick and Philis (Negroes), March 12.
Anne, daughter of Capt. Francis and Anne Norwood, March 19.
Hepzibah, daughter of Jabez and Mary Row, March 2 (6 ?).
Lois, daughter of Ebenezer and Lois Annis, April 2.
Olive, daughter of John and Sarah Row, April 9.
Deliverance, daughter of Joseph and Rachael Lane, April 23.
Henry, son of Joseph and Annis Thusten, July 3.
Molly, daughter of Eliezer and Molly Bootman, July 9.
Amos, son of Josiah and Rebekah Brooks, July 23.
William, son of Joseph and Rebekah Witham, July 30.
Ruth and William, children of Joshua and Ruth Norwood of Mont Desert, August 20.
Olive, daughter of Joshua and Eunis Tarr, August 27.
Thomas, son of Thos. and Dorcas Dressor,* September 3.
Anne, daughter of Benjamin and Patience Knights, September 3.
Henry, son of John and Rachael Blachford, September 10.
Hepzibeth, daughter of Rev. Ebenr and Mrs. Abigail Cleaveland, October. 8.
Nathaniel, son of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Clark, October. 8.
Edmun, son of Edmun and Sarah Grover, October. 29.
Abner, son of Hezekiah and Marthar Lane, November 19.
Ebenezer, son of Ebenezer and Mary Grover, November 19.
Judith, daughter of John Robinson, November 19.
Mark, son of Ebenezer and Lois Annis, November 26.
Samuel, son of Daniel and Sarah Parsons, December 24.
Cornelius, son of Solomon and Abigail Lane, December 24.
Lucy, daughter of Mark and Deborah Pool, December 31.

1770

Ruben, son of Ruben and Abigail Brooks, January 7.
John, son of William and Susanna Haskins, January 21.
Rebecca, daughter of Solomon and Rebecca Norwood, January 21.
Jonathan, son of Capt. Cornelius Fellows, January 24, Squam.
Lucy, daughter of Capt. John and Patience Flecher, January 28.
Susanna, daughter of Philomon and Susanna Caswaday, February 11.
William Gott, so called, son of Martha Sheldon, February 18.
Sarah, daughter of William and Sarah Gott, February 25.
Anne, daughter of John and Anne Boyd, March 4.
Ruth, daughter of Joshua and Elinor Gamage, March 11.
Hannah, daughter of Thos and Dorcas Robins January 21.,† March 15.
William, son of Steven and Judith Pool, February 25.
Joshua, son of Steaven and Hannah Sarjent, March 28, Squam.
John and William, sons of Jesse and Martha Savile, March 30, Squam.
Pierson, son of Jabez and Hannah Richardson, April 8.
Robert, son of Benjamin and Mary Tarr, April 22.
Solomon, son of Francis and Lois Pool, May 6.
Ebenezer, son of William and Mary Whitridge, May 6.
Daniel, son of Henry and Mercy Tarr, June 3.
Henry, son of Henry and Anna Witham, June 3.
John, son of Thos and Mary Goss, June 24.
Thomas, son of Thos and Sarah Rowe, July 8.
John, son of Thomas and Margret Oaks, July 15.
Sarah, daughter of William and Martha Thuston, July 22.
John, son of John and Anne Gamage, July 29.
Moly, daughter of Capt. Andrew and Mary Lane, August 26.
Betty, daughter of Jonathan and Abigail Stanwood, August 26.
Miriam, daughter of Timothy and Miriam Cottril, September 16.
Nathan, son of Nathan and Lydia Flecher, September 23.
Deborah, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Clark, September 23.
Lydia, daughter of John and Eunis Thuston, October. 28.
Tammy, daughter of Daniel and Tammy Marchent, November 4.
Joseph, son of Joseph and Rachel Lane, November 25.
Ebenezer, son of Jabez and Mary Row, December 16. ‡
Benjamin, son of Capt. Joseph and Annis Thusten, December 30.
(*Died young, † Same as Robards, ‡ Died at Portsmouth.)

1771

Sarah, daughter of Barnabus and Lydia Dodge, January 30, P. Hill.
Esther, daughter of Gideon and Marv Lane, February 3.
Solomon, daughter of Thomas and Dorcas Robins, February 24.
Amos, son of John and Sarah Row, March 10,
Jonathan, son of Jonathan and Betty Kindal, March 17.
Lydia, daughter of Daniel and Anne Thursten, April 14.
James, son of Andrew and Rachel Davis, April 21.
Sarah, daughter of Jeremiah and Patty Butman, April 21.
Rebecca, daughter of Thomas and Lydia Galwow, April 28.*
Elizabeth, daughter of Nehemiah and Betty Grover, April 28.*
George, son of William Davis of Squam, May 5.
Francis, son of Caleb and Jerusha Norwood, May 8.
John, son of John and Patiance** Flecher, June 9.
Isaac, son of Isaac and Patty Norwood, June 16.
Isaac, son of Isaac and Olive Pool,‡ June 30.
Jonathan, son of John and Rachel Blachford, June 30.
Four children baptized at Squam, July 7.
Samuel, son of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Clark, July 14.
Elizabeth Davis, daughter of William and Sarah Clark,§ July 14.
Eliezer, son of William and Ruth Boyonton, September 15.
Esther, daughter of Robt and Sarah Lewis, September 15.
Ebenr Harriden, son of Daniel and Susanna Griffin, September 24.
William, son of William and Sarah Gott, September 29.
Lydia, daughter of Thos and Dorcas Dressor,† September 29.
Peter, son of Peter and Martha Richardson, October 6.
Rachael, daughter of Daniel Stilman, October 6.
Sarah, daughter of Eliezer and Molly Butman, October. 13.
Daniel, son of Benjamin Wheler, November 17.?
Nathaniel, son of Joshua and Elinor Gamage, December 1.
Patty, daughter of Francis and Martha Harris, Dec __.
Sarah, daughter of James and Sarah Parsons, December 15, of Folly Village.
Job, son of Job and Betty Parsons, December 15, of Folly Village.
Sally, daughter of Jonathan Pool, jr., December 22.
(** Married Maj. Francis Norwood, ‡ Died young §She married Ambros Thurston, son of John. ?Pigeon Cove.)

1772

Henry, son of Lt. John and Abigail Row, January 5.
Mary, daughter of Ebenr and Mary Grover, January 1 2.
Joseph, son of Steaven and Judith Pool, January 26.
Beulah, daughter Ebenr Pastor ____ and Abigail Cleaveland, February 2.
Molly, daughter of Solomon and Rebecca Norwood, February 9.
Submit, daughter of Josiah and Rebecca Brooks, February 16.
Sally, daughter of Benjamin and Patiance Knights, February 23.
Flory, daughter of Dick and Phillis (Negroes), June 21.
John Seaward, son of Henry and Mercy Tarr,* July 5.
Susannah, daughter of Emanual Mason, July 5.
Mark, son of Mark and Debroah Pool, baptized by Rev. John Cleaveland, July 12.
Joseph, son of Edmund and Sarah Grover, July 26.*
Henry, son of William and Martha Thusten, August 2.
William, son of John and Anne Boyd, August 2.
Andrew, son of Capt. Andrew and Mary Lane, August 8.
Deborah, daughter of James and Lucy Tarr, August 8.
Susannah, daughter of William Haskes, August 8.
Solomon, son of Francis and Lois Pool, August 16.
Sarah, daughter of Timothy and Miriam Cottril, August 16.
Abel, son of Hezekiah and Martha Lane, August 16.
William Davis, son of Oliver and Deborah Stevens, September 6.
Hannah, daughter of Oliver and Mary Griffin, October 18, Squam.
Hannah, daughter of Joseph and Agnes Thusten, October 25.
Amos, son of John and Eunice Thusten, November 1.
Anne Baker, daughter of Edward and Rachel Low, November 1.
Rebecca, daughter of Thor and Sarah Row, November 8.
John, son of Peter and Mather Richardson, November 15.
Hannah, daughter of Jabez and Hannah Richardson, November 22.
Henry, son of Henry and Lucy Morgan, November 29.
John, son of John and Ruth Turney, November 29.
Elizabeth, daughter of Ruben and Abigail Brooks, December 13.
(* Died young)

1773

Ebenezer, son of John and Anne Gamage, January 10.
Philomon, son of Philomon and Susannah Caswaday, January 24, by Rev. Ob. Parsons.
Mary Baker, daughter of Joseph and Rachael Lane, January 31.
Abraham, son of Isaac and Patty Norwood, March 28.
Polly, daughter of Benjamin, 3rd, and Lucy Tarr, May 23.
Annis, daughter of Thos. and Dorcas Robins, June 6.
Francis, son of Benjamin, jr., and Mary Tarr, June 13.
Abigail, daughter of Jeremiah and Martha Butman, June 13.
Daniel, son of Daniel and Mehetable Young, and
Martha, daughter of Ebenezer and Martha Row, June 27.
Joshua, son of Henry and Anne Witham, July 25.
Elizabeth, daughter of John and Sarah Row, August 8, by O. Parsons.
Sally, daughter of Henry and Mercy Tarr, August 15.
Richard, son of Thos. and Mary Goss, August 29.
Abner, son of John and Bettie Tarr, September 26.
Sarah, daughter of Nehemiah and Betty Grover, October 3.
Hannah, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Clark, October 10.
Anne, daughter of Jonathan and Betty Kindol, October 24.
John, son of John and Mary Keezer, and
Hephzibeth,§ daughter of Ebenezer and Mary Grover, November 21.
Thomasen, daughter of Daniel and Anne Thusten, November 28.
James, son of John and Sarah Davis, November 28.
Mather Perkins, daughter of Barnabas and Lydia Dodge, December 5.
Ebenezer, son of Thomas and Margaret Oaks, December 26.
(§ Married Robert Stevens.)

1774

Eliezer, son of Eliezer and Molly Butman, January 16.
Hannah, daughter of Jabez and Hannah Richardson, February 20.
Honor, daughter of William and Sarah Gott, February 20.
Jeny, daughter of Joshua and Elinor Gamage, March 6.
Joanna, daughter of Zechori and Anne Herick, March 20.
Esther, daughter of Daniel Stilman, April 3.
Samuel, son of Samuel and Lois Wonson, April 24.
Samuel, son of Thomas and Dorcas Dresser, May 8.
William, son of Hugh and Mary Parkast, May 8.
Esther, daughter of Benjamin and Patience Knights, May 8.
Lucy, daughter of Henry and Lucy Morgan, May 8.
Josiah, son of Josiah and Rebecca Brooks, June 19.
Lois, daughter of Samuel and Lois Wonson, June 26.
Sarah, daughter of Ephraim and Abigail Sheldon, July 3.
Caleb, son of Caleb and Lucy Pool, July 10.
Jerusha, daughter of James and Sarah Parsons, July 10.
Isaac, son of Isaac and Olive Pool, July 17, by Rev. Obedr Parsons.
Hannah, daughter of Jonathan Pool, jr., July 24, by Rev. John Cleaveland of Chebacco.
Elizabeth, daughter of William and Susanna Haskins, July 31.
Ebenezer, son of Edmon and Sarah Grover, August 14.
Martha, daughter of Peter and Martha Richardson, August 28.
Hannah, daughter of Solomon and Rebecca Norwood, August 28.
Louis, daughter of John and Eunis Thusten, September 11.
Ruth, daughter Benjamin Witham, of Farms, September 18.
Molly, daughter of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Clark, October 22.
William, son of Caleb and Jerusha Norwood, October 30.
Betty, daughter of James and Deborah Parsons, October 30.
Calvin, son of Hezekiah and Martha Lane, November __.
Josiah, son of William and Martha Thuston, December 4.*
Timothy Kinchly, son of Philimon and Susannah Casaday, December 18.
(*Died in Maine.)

1775

Eben, son of Ebenezer and Martha Rowe, January 1.†
William, son of John and Ruth Turney, January 8.
Sally, daughter of Stephen and Judith Pool, January 15.*
David, son of Ruben and Abigail Brooks, February 19.
Judith, daughter of Joseph and Rachel Lane, February 19.
Benjamin, son of Benjamin, 3rd, and Lucy Tarr, March 5, of Farms.
Sarah, daughter David and Molly Parsons, March 5, of Farms.
Tammy, daughter of Capt. John and Sarah Row, March 12.
Jams, son of Jams and Molly Low, March 12.
Miriam, daughter of Thos., jr., and Sarah Row, March 19.
Willard, son of William Grover, March 26.
Ebenezer, son of Ebenezer Thistle, March 26.
Samuel Davis, son of Joseph and Annis Thusten, November 19.
William, son of Joshua and Elinor Gamage, November 19.
Charles, son of Lamuel and Lois Wonson, November 19.
Ebenezer, son of Thomas and Dorcas Dressor, November 19.
Jeffry, son of Jeffry and Mary Parsons (of Farms), November 26.
Leah, daughter of Dick and Phillis, November 26.
(†Settled in Georgetown, Maine. * Married Thomas Witham.)

1776

Margaret, daughter of Thos. and Margaret Oakes, March 10.
Hannah, daughter of Jeremiah and Martha Butman, July 7. ‡
Abraham, son of William and Martha Thuston, September 8.‡
Sally, daughter of Edmond and Sarah Grover, September 8.‡
Winthrop, son of Daniel and Anne Thusten,
Nehemiah,§ son of Nehemiah and Betty Grover, September 22. ‡
Susanna, daughter of John and Eunis Thusten, September 22. ‡
Ebenezer, son of William and Susanna Haskins, October. 19.
(‡ Baptized by Rev. Obd. Parsons, § Died in Ohio.)

 

1755 ~ 1765 | 1766 ~ 1776 | 1777 ~ 1787 | 1788 ~ 1808

Rev. Eben Cleaveland Records

AHGP Massachusetts

Source: Essex Antiquarian, Volume II, Number 12, December 1898

Hosted Free by

Come back Soon!!

Copyright August © 2011 - 2017 AHGP - The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.




 

AHGP